Privacy Statement

In accordance with Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (General Data Protection Regulation – the “Regulation” or “GDPR”) and the protection of personal data, as amended, and other legal regulations, we set out to inform you on this page why, when, how and what personal data we process.

Who processes your personal data

The administrator of your personal data is the company OK-COLOR spol. s r.o., with its registered office at Nad Rokoskou 2361/2a, Prague 8, 182 00, ID: 25628267, Tax ID: CZ25628267, entered in the Commercial Register kept by the Municipal Court in Prague, file no.: C 56119, hereinafter as “OK COLOR”.

OK COLOR is not obliged to appoint a data protection officer. However, in case of any questions regarding the protection of personal data, you can contact us by email at praha@okcolor.cz, or by phone at: +420 283 881 252.

Scope, purpose and duration of personal data processing

In order to abide by our legal and contractual agenda, to work efficiently and to contact you, we process personal data for the Purposes of Processing listed here.

In particular, we cannot properly fulfil our legal and contractual obligations without personal data. It is not your responsibility to provide us with your contact details (telephone number, e-mail), but without them we cannot communicate as well with you. These contact details are processed by us only for the purpose of resolving your inquiry (unless we receive them from your employer due to the management of the contractual agenda).

There is no automated processing of personal data in our activities.

Who we hand over personal data to

Personal data may be handed over to the public authorities or other administrative authorities. Some personal data may also be made available to external suppliers (external accountants, external network administrators, external law firms, enforcement authorities – for the purpose of enforcing our claim).

We do not hand over personal data to third countries or international organizations.

Security of your personal data

We care about the security of the personal data you provide us. Therefore, we have taken sufficient technical and organizational measures to sufficiently protect your data with regard to the severity of their processing. No unauthorised person has access to personal data obtained from you and we do not pass it on to other entities for further processing without your consent, unless required by law or in the case of the protection of our legitimate interests.

Web pages

If you access our website and view it, the following log files are processed by Seonet Multimedia s.r.o., ID: 27522041, Tax ID: CZ27522041 with its registered office at Na Rybníčku 521/56, Opava, 746 01, who stores them on its servers. The information stored includes:

  • Your IP Address
  • Page of our website opened
  • Http response code
  • Identification of your browser

This information is processed only for the purposes of our legal protection for a maximum period of 10 years.

Cookies

When you visit our website, you are informed of the use of cookies. For more information, see the Statement on the use of cookies and options to prevent their use.

Your rights

You have the right to request access to your personal data, i.e. to be informed about what data we process about you and how we process it.

In the event that your personal data is processed in an out-of-date form, you have the right to request its correction. We may delete personal data that we process beyond our legal obligation at your request, or restrict its processing if this is necessary to ensure that the processing of personal data complies with the Regulation. You also have the right to object to the processing of personal data. You have the right to the transferability of personal data if this is legally possible and feasible from the point of view of IT technology.

You can send an application electronically to the above e-mail address, in writing to the address of the registered office of OK COLOR, or to the above e-mail address. Part of the acceptance of the application is the verification of the identity of the applicant for the protection of his/her personal data.

Method of identity verification:

  1. Receipt of the request by the data box from the data box of the data subject
  2. Receipt of the application via e-mail with a valid qualified electronic signature
  3. Verification of identity at the OK COLOR filing office when submitting the application
  4. Paper application signed with a certified signature

You have the right to file a complaint with the supervisory authority, which is the Office for Personal Data Protection – www.uoou.cz, with its registered office at Pplk. Sochora 27, 170 00 Prague 7, tel.: +420 234 665 111 (switchboard). However, we will be happy if you contact us directly with your questions.

Purposes of personal data processing

The purposes of personal data processing are listed in the following downloadable table: Purposes of personal data processing [pdf format, 36kb]

* OK COLOR has set deadlines for the storage and processing of personal data in full compliance with Act No. 499/2004 Coll., on Archiving and File Service, and on the amendment of certain acts, and in accordance with special regulations as set out above in the table.

Statement on the use of cookies and options to prevent their use

Our website uses cookies technology. We use cookies to ensure the quality of our services and to better understand how visitors to our site use the site. Cookies are small data files, thanks to which the visited websites remember the actions and settings that the visitor performed while viewing them.

We store user preferences in cookies and with their help we monitor user trends and how people behave on our website and how they view it. Cookies are not dangerous, but they are important for the protection of privacy. Cookies cannot be used to identify visitors to the site or to misuse login details.

Consent to the storage of cookies

Most browsers automatically accept cookies. By using our website, you agree to the storage of cookies. If you do not agree with the use of cookies, you can restrict or block them in the settings of your web browser. Information on the settings for a specific browser can be found at the following addresses:

  • Internet Explorer: windows.microsoft.com
  • Google Chrome: support.google.com
  • Mozilla Firefox: support.mozilla.org
  • Opera: help.opera.com
  • Safari: support.apple.com
File Name: aizce: download:
okcolor-table-Information-on-the-processing-of-personal-data.pdf 339 KB download
Up